MSD Tech Support Forums

Go Back   MSD Tech Support Forums > MSD Ignition Forums > Trouble-Shooting

Trouble-Shooting Diagnose your ignition

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 04-30-2012, 10:38 AM
schneb schneb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Default digital 6al and digi two step module (honda)

Digital two step module allows the car to run correctly
-rpm limit can be adjusted on 6al box and will limit rpm at setting
-this is the second two step module after returning the first one from incorrectly diagnosing it over the phone twice with Msd tech
-two step module was hard wired with red and blue DIRECTLY to the battery and black DIRECTLY to the ground battery. Gray was hooked to Msd box, still didn't work.

What's the next step? Unfortunately the dealer of these parts is probably not going to be very happy to continue throwing parts to us to diagnose this issue, I'm not happy with the way tech support blew us off and had us needlessly return the two step box already. Were missing races as well
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2012, 09:07 AM
schneb schneb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Default

I can expect this support all the time with Msd?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2012, 09:28 AM
msdtech1955's Avatar
msdtech1955 msdtech1955 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9,078
Default

we get 700 to 1200 calls a day ....plus 100 to 150 emails and answer 8 to 12 other forums a day
so from time to time we run out of hours in the day.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2012, 09:30 AM
msdtech1955's Avatar
msdtech1955 msdtech1955 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9,078
Default

Obviously, it is not the two-step...

we need to look at the harness on the 6al ( too see if the pins are all out of the connector)

also, is there a tach also on this lead ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2012, 10:36 AM
schneb schneb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Default

There is no tachometer connected to the system, all pins look to be sufficient. Would I need to use a tach adapter to use a tach and see if the signal from the 6al is fine?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-02-2012, 09:33 AM
msdtech27's Avatar
msdtech27 msdtech27 is offline
Certified MSD Tech
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 626
Default

no you will not, you can use a voltmeter. what we need to do is check the GRAY wire for voltage. so on your meter + (red) lead to gray wire, - (blk) to ground as the car is idling you should read between 1-5 volts DC..
check this and it will tell you if the Tach output is working on the ignition box.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-03-2012, 11:12 PM
schneb schneb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Default

We will try this and get back to you. Another tech over the phone told me I wouldn't be able to test it and to just send the entire system in and miss our races. Please stick with me and figure this out on the forum at least, were definitely on a last nerve with it
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-05-2012, 11:41 AM
schneb schneb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Default

No power on tach wire, now what
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-07-2012, 09:15 AM
msdtech1955's Avatar
msdtech1955 msdtech1955 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9,078
Default

we need to see that unit..pm me an address and phone number.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-07-2012, 05:54 PM
schneb schneb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Default

Pm sent. Will post updates on this thread in hopes to help others in the future possibly
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
2011 MSD Performance