MSD Tech Support Forums

Go Back   MSD Tech Support Forums > MSD Ignition Forums > Installation Questions

Installation Questions Wiring and Tech Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 05-24-2009, 11:32 AM
babbah's Avatar
babbah babbah is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 27
Default MSD 6A Fuse Question

Is there a fuse inside the MSD 6A box? (For the heavy RED 12V power lead)
In another post from MSDTECH they said that you can add a 30A fuse INLINE on the heavy red 12V Power Lead between the battery and the box. Is this recommended?
Will this protect the unit from blowing out if/and when electrical problems arise? Thank You.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2009, 11:45 AM
msdtech1955's Avatar
msdtech1955 msdtech1955 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9,144
Default

yes, you can use a 30 amp fuse....... is it recommended? it is really up to the customer . it usually takes alot to short out one of our boxes...like the power and ground hokked up backwards.

but other than that.....there is really no need for it sir.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-27-2009, 12:39 AM
babbah's Avatar
babbah babbah is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 27
Default

Thank You!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2009, 08:30 AM
msdtech1955's Avatar
msdtech1955 msdtech1955 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9,144
Default

your welcome
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
2011 MSD Performance