MSD Tech Support Forums

Go Back   MSD Tech Support Forums > MSD Ignition Forums > Installation Questions

Installation Questions Wiring and Tech Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 08-08-2012, 12:00 PM
f_inscreenname f_inscreenname is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
Default Tach plug missing

Hey folks,
Bought myself a MSD 6400 off the used market. This will be the 4th or 5th one in the last couple years being I use them in most of the boats I restore. The thing about this one is the tach output has been removed on the box and a rubber plug has been put in its place. The original owner said something about the class he raced in required it along with a plexiglass bottom plate.
My question is how do I use a tach with this box? At the moment the Sunpro tach is run to the coil but I found in another boat that the tach will not work this way with a MSD box. What are my options?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2012, 02:12 PM
msdtech1955's Avatar
msdtech1955 msdtech1955 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8,952
Default

did it have a 6 pin connector with a brown wire (tach lead) in it?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2012, 09:13 PM
f_inscreenname f_inscreenname is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
Default

i do have a 6 plug but no brown.
red - key
orange and black - coil
violet and green - magnetic pickup
white - points dist


It also has a 4 prong plug with,
white, brown, yellow, green
i think it goes to the rev limiter?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2012, 07:01 AM
msdtech1955's Avatar
msdtech1955 msdtech1955 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8,952
Default

i do have a 6 plug but no brown.
red - key
orange and black - coil
violet and green - magnetic pickup
white - points dist ----------that would be your tach

this box was modified ....to not have a points circuit.


It also has a 4 prong plug with,
white, brown, yellow, green and yes ..this was to be used with a 8738
i think it goes to the rev limiter?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2012, 10:33 PM
f_inscreenname f_inscreenname is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
Default

this box was modified ....to not have a points circuit.

Just asking but how do you know it was? Is it something race classes do?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-10-2012, 07:02 AM
msdtech1955's Avatar
msdtech1955 msdtech1955 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8,952
Default

most of our circle track boxes are wired that way....now it is standard to have the brown as a tach lead.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-11-2012, 09:00 PM
f_inscreenname f_inscreenname is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks. I will give it a try.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
2011 MSD Performance