MSD Tech Support Forums

Go Back   MSD Tech Support Forums > Dashhawk Discussion Forum > Dashhawk

Dashhawk Dashhawk related topics

 
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 12-28-2010, 12:09 PM
boost_creep boost_creep is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Default please help-need 2.5 software (Mazda pid's)

I recently purchased a used dashhawk. This is a great little unit. The only problem is the previous owner didnt have a Mazda. I need the software (or what do I need to do?) to get those pid's. It seems I'm missing boost/vacuum, afr, knock retard, and a few others.
Can anyone help me?
  #2  
Old 12-28-2010, 04:07 PM
msd_admin's Avatar
msd_admin msd_admin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 230
Default

Try the last update- not sure if has what your looking for but its worth a shot:
http://www.dashhawk.com/pdf/v251setup.exe

MSD Admin
__________________
MSD Tech Support
915-855-7123
  #3  
Old 12-28-2010, 04:20 PM
boost_creep boost_creep is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Yea I saw that one on the previous thread.
I couldn't save the file, it said I wasn't an administrator. And when I tried to run it I got a different error. I'm running windows vista, if it matters.
I'm going to try it again right now.
  #4  
Old 12-28-2010, 04:51 PM
boost_creep boost_creep is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Ok, so i got the download running and I have the software on my computer now. Does this have the update in it though? Do i click upgrade, and then it will ask me what vehicle I have? Im still waiting for my cable to get here, so its telling me im not connected. I just want to make sure im on the right track though.
Thanks.
  #5  
Old 12-28-2010, 06:19 PM
boost_creep boost_creep is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Will any mini USB cable work?
I had one that I tried and my computer downloaded the drivers but the software doesn't pick up the unit. It says it's not plugged in.

Why can't I make new posts?

Anyway, hopefully someone sees this. Lol. How do you turn "show normals" off. I found it under configuration-alerts but it still won't turn off. My ect is always flashing, and it so freaking annoying. Can anybody help?

Last edited by boost_creep; 01-25-2011 at 10:23 AM.
  #6  
Old 12-29-2010, 08:20 AM
msd_admin's Avatar
msd_admin msd_admin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 230
Default

Any mini USB cable should work-
Check the stickies and previous threads for help. The search button is your friend. Good luck!

MSD Admin
__________________
MSD Tech Support
915-855-7123
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
2011 MSD Performance