PDA

View Full Version : tach


boogermobile
07-17-2003, 10:07 AM
im trying to install a tach, the readings are not right , im not sure on install, do i have to wire it to the msd box ?

msdtech1
07-17-2003, 10:11 AM
We will need to know what type of tach you are installing, which MSD Ignition you are using and what vehicle and engine combination it is being installed on.

MSD Tech1

boogermobile
07-17-2003, 10:31 AM
Originally posted by msdtech1@Jul 17 2003, 08:11 AM
We will need to know what type of tach you are installing, which MSD Ignition you are using and what vehicle and engine combination it is being installed on.

MSD Tech1
sorry! i have a 72 scamp, 360 ci with an msd 6al , There was a tach hooked up before but it was also not working,

msdtech1
07-17-2003, 10:45 AM
If you are using a aftermarket tach like an AutoMeter, VDO, Stewart Warner, etc then you should be able to plug the tach's trigger wire directly into the MSD Tach Output terminal located on the side of the unit. Some lower cost tachs will require a tach adapter like our PN 8910 (for points distributors) or PN 8920 (for magnetic pickup distributors) in order for them to work properly. If it is a factory tach, then it will depend whether it is a current triggered or voltage triggered tach.

MSD Tech1

boogermobile
07-17-2003, 10:59 AM
yeah its a less expensive tach , thats why the other one was probably not working, i have ordered the part , thanks!!

msdtech1
07-17-2003, 12:59 PM
Your welcome.

MSD Tech1