PDA

View Full Version : Remote Location For 6al And Timing Controller?


98 SNAKE EATER
10-24-2003, 11:56 AM
I currently have my 6AL and Timing Contol boxes mounted on the firewall of my 70 T/A....

I plan on doing a frame-off restoration at my Dad's body shop in Orlando and I really want the engine bay to be as clean as possible...

Would it be ok to mount the boxes in the trunk and just route hidden power leads to the distributor and coil?




Rick

http://term.rmci.net/image.phtml/http://community.webshots.com/storage/1/v0/7/76/27/30977627nqlkbnyooY_th.jpg (http://community.webshots.com/album/30977567AwidVsjOjI) http://term.rmci.net/image.phtml/http://community.webshots.com/storage/1/v0/6/53/14/23665314JxIVyFSbPU_th.jpg (http://community.webshots.com/album/22779082WuTbSHsNly) http://term.rmci.net/image.phtml/http://community.webshots.com/storage/1/v0/3/92/79/31339279GKDEaNTbyv_th.jpg (http://community.webshots.com/user/98snakeeater) http://term.rmci.net/image.phtml/http://community.webshots.com/storage/1/v0/9/34/5/24093405kMhzbxbZQy_th.jpg (http://www.ls1.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=253158) http://term.rmci.net/image.phtml/http://community.webshots.com/storage/1/v2/3/20/51/36332051QEucir_th.jpg (http://www.fuelslut.com)

msdtech4
10-24-2003, 04:45 PM
98 SNAKE EATER,

As long as you use 2 gauges heavier on the wires for the battery and coil wires. You also need to use a shielded cable if you use the magnetic pick up and this cable must be isolated from all other wires.

Thanks,

MSD tech4

98 SNAKE EATER
10-24-2003, 11:02 PM
Thanx for the info...

I might just mount them behind the dash somewhere if there's room....




Rick

msdtech4
10-27-2003, 12:53 PM
98 SNAKE EATER,

That will be fine. keep in mind the units may make some noise(bussing) when you mount them in the interior.


Thanks,

MSD tech4