PDA

View Full Version : msd6al or 6a???


yorgo
08-18-2003, 04:14 AM
hey all. I have a xa coupe (similair to u.s. ford torino)running cleveland v8 with msd pro billet dizzy,6al, and blaster 2 coil.when i fitted nitrous to the vehicle i also fitted a jacobs nitrous mastermind which has its own rev limit function so i removed the 6500 rev limit chip in the 6al.I also have a sigma turbo which was running fine but with nos fitted it seems to struggle to ignite the mixture.Usual checks of n2o system done including enriching/leaning of fuel side on dyno with no results,higher and lower n2o pressures results same.check of spark putput on works tune up machine showed up with 20,000 volts with short duation.it has an electronic distributor pickup,orange and purple(same as us mopar?).Anyway i want to take the 6al off the ford and fit a 6a as i don't need rev limit function,and put the 6al on the sigma as a rev limiter would come in very handy.

SO is the 6a the same as 6al(minus rev limit function) so i can get some hot msd sparks for my sigma,because if the 6a puts out a weaker spark then i don't mind waiting to get the coin to buy a 6al!!!!many thanks in advance,

from a power hungry n2o addict from down under.

msdtech1
08-18-2003, 09:13 AM
The MSD 6A and 6AL have the same specifications except for the rev limiter. If you remove the rpm module you basically have a 6A unit.

MSD Tech1

graphitert
08-27-2003, 08:08 AM
Originally posted by msdtech1@Aug 18 2003, 07:13 AM
The MSD 6A and 6AL have the same specifications except for the rev limiter. If you remove the rpm module you basically have a 6A unit.

MSD Tech1
I have a 6AL, so just verifying that if I remove the RPM module the car will still start and it will run as if there is a 6A MSD box installed?? Thanks Kevin

msdtech1
08-27-2003, 08:47 AM
Yes, that is correct. The rpm module does not need to be installed to make the unit operate.

MSD Tech1

graphitert
09-03-2003, 12:34 PM
Thank you. Kevin

msdtech2
09-03-2003, 02:19 PM
No problem, thanks for posting.
msdtech2

yorgo
09-04-2003, 05:15 AM
Thanks for help guru's have bought 6a now all i have to do is get time to swap them over keep up good work guys

msdtech2
09-04-2003, 12:36 PM
Thank you and thanks for posting.
msdtech2