PDA

View Full Version : 7531 Pressure sensor


Lump
08-06-2003, 02:58 PM
Can the pressure sensor be used to monitor say nitrous fuel pressure during a run? I'm guessing that I can buy a 1 bar sensor and use it for fuel. Is there any problem with doing this?

Alternatively, could I buy a higher pressure sensor and log oil pressure during a run?

I am interested in using the pressure sensor feature as a poorboy data acquisition system.

Lump

msdtech1
08-07-2003, 10:20 PM
The pressure input to the unit can be from any type of pressure source. Just make sure that the sensor that you are using is compatable with the fluid that you are putting into it.

MSD Tech1

msdtech1
08-08-2003, 11:58 AM
As long as the input is 0-5 volt, almost any sensor could be input to the MAP input. There is an offset and gain set up with our choice of MAP sensor inputs so other range of sensors might not show absolute correct values but good enough for the poor boys data aquisition.

MSD Tech1