PDA

View Full Version : History File


CrossFire
11-08-2007, 04:29 PM
When i open a run in the history file, and i look at the RPM. On the graph the top numbers are the seconds of the run, but where do i find the rpm numbers? the numbers that are on the left side of my graph now are not RPM numbers.:confused1:

CrossFire
11-09-2007, 05:28 PM
Anybody there?

BenBoosted
11-10-2007, 08:59 AM
click on the "view" pull down menu, then trace/analysis box.

You're #'s for everything that was datalogged will show up there.

CrossFire
11-10-2007, 03:37 PM
So when i scroll across the RPM graph, the engine rpm numbers will show up in the trace box?

BenBoosted
11-11-2007, 01:00 PM
correct... or at least they do on mine. :)

msdtech21
11-12-2007, 09:34 AM
BenBoosted is right. When you open the .acq file in the history file window, you need to go to view and click on the trace analysis box. Once you've done that you can use the vertical line to trace the run and you will see RPM in reference to the position of the line.

Thanks,
MSDTECH21

455
456

CrossFire
11-13-2007, 04:02 AM
I did that but i just could not believe the numbers it was showing, i only started the car and tested the trans brake and 2 step, so i thought it would be a good thing to try out getting the data, the car never went over 5000 rpm and when i scroll over the graph it is saying 7400 is some spots.

msdtech21
11-13-2007, 04:55 PM
Send me an email with the .acq file. Let me take a look at it.

msdtech@msdignition.com

Thanks,
MSDTECH21

CrossFire
11-21-2007, 03:51 AM
Tech 21, did you get the file i sent you?

CrossFire
11-24-2007, 03:41 PM
Tech 21 Are Your There!

msdtech21
11-26-2007, 10:00 AM
I apologize for the delay we had a 4 day weekend due to the holidays. I didn't receive your email, but had over 400 to sort through. Can you resend it with the title ATTN: MSDTECH21.

Thanks,
MSDTECH21

MSDTECH@MSDIGNITION.COM

CrossFire
11-28-2007, 04:58 PM
I resent the file, let me know if you recieve it....Thanks

msdtech21
11-28-2007, 05:56 PM
I recieved you email. The graph is all over the place. More information about your setup would be helpful. Are you using a crank trigger? If so what are you running the air gap on the pick up at? If not what are you using to trigger the ignition box? Have you checked rotor phasing? Where is the heavy black lead grounded? What about the engine? Is there a direct battery cable from the engine to the battery or are you relying on chassis/rollcage grounds? What kind of spark plug wires are you using? What about a coil which coil are you using? Have you verified the pick up wires aren't reversed? You might want to start here-

http://www.msdignition.com/pdf/tech%20bulletins/tb_magnetic_trigger.pdf

Thanks,
MSDTECH21

CrossFire
11-29-2007, 04:32 PM
Tech 21 , do you have a phone number i can reach you at?

msdtech22
11-29-2007, 04:38 PM
The number for Tech21 is 915-855-7123 ext 2236

CrossFire
11-30-2007, 07:02 PM
I think i found the problem, when i recieved my MSD box, inside where 2 shielded cables, the one cable was shielded except for the last 8 inches and that was the cable that i used. I looked at the other cable and it is completly shielded, i am going to switch them out, Why do they do they give you 2 of the same cables with one missing some of the shielding?:confused1:

msdtech22
12-03-2007, 10:30 AM
There are two cables.

One is gray the other has a black sleeving surrounding the wires.

The gray is the shielded wiring that you will use.

The cable in the black plastic sleeving IS NOT shielded. Plastic will not shield any RFI/EMI noise interference.

CrossFire
12-17-2007, 03:52 AM
Well i changed out the wire and got the shielded cable installed, but i noticed that the wire that comes of the crank trigger sensor is not shielded, it does not have any covering on it, is this a problem?

msdtech22
12-17-2007, 10:17 AM
That shouldn't be a problem. The problem with the non-shielded wires occurs at lengths longer than 18".

CrossFire
12-23-2007, 02:39 PM
New wire in and i ran the car, downloaded the file and it looks normal now. But the Rev. Launch stayed on for 13.15 seconds according to the graph, when the car was running i activated the trans brake to test it, after i let the button go, when it tried to rev up the car, it was only running on a couple of cylinders, is this becuase the Rev launch stayed on for 13.15 seconds?:confused1:

msdtech21
12-26-2007, 11:26 AM
It sounds like the trans-brake switch may have stuck or stayed engaged. Are you running a brake switch like the ones from BIONDO?

http://i227.photobucket.com/albums/dd127/MSDTECH21/switch.jpg

If so try re-adjusting it or bypassing it for testing.

Thanks,
MSDTECH21