PDA

View Full Version : 7531 Launch Question


jmayabb
08-13-2007, 10:26 AM
I am still learning my new box but was wondering if anyone could help me out. I want to retard the timing 8* on launch for 0.6 seconds. I then want to ramp my timing back in at a rate of 1* for every 0.1 seconds. For example, 7* @ 0.7 seconds, 6* @ 0.8 seconds, 5* @ 0.9 seconds, etc. Is this possible? If so, how do I do it?

Thanks

msdtech21
08-13-2007, 01:21 PM
The Lauch retard is configured in the data editor. It is fully adjustable in .01 second increments from 0-2.5 seconds. You will just have to do the math as far as how much timing you want to retard and how fast you want it to ramp in. Check out the attachment to help you find the Launch retard in the data editor.

Thanks,
MSDTECH21

384

540elcamino
08-13-2007, 07:51 PM
I dont think it can do what you want. It can come close though, it just cant do the initial delay and then the ramping. It can only do the time/retard ramp.

To the best of my knowledge anyway..

:)

Eric David Bru
08-13-2007, 08:57 PM
I dont think it can do what you want. It can come close though, it just cant do the initial delay and then the ramping. It can only do the time/retard ramp.

To the best of my knowledge anyway..

:)

I don't think it will do a delay, but you can ramp in the timing by .1* if I recall... (?)

EDB

540elcamino
08-13-2007, 09:24 PM
If we agree, then it must be so!

jmayabb
08-14-2007, 05:41 AM
Ok, I have the launch retard set to 9* for 0.9 seconds. Will it ramp in at a rate of 1 degree for every 0.1 seconds or do I have to go to another setting to do that?

Also, I have my acquisition set to come on when the transbrake is released. When I get a good run as a baseline and have it downloaded to the computer, what do I do to use that run for my other runs. For example, if my good run has minimal tire spin, how can I make my next run be the same.

Thanks

msdtech21
08-14-2007, 10:02 AM
Erik and 540 you guys are right. There isn't an additional delay. If you set it 5* retard ramped at .9s it will ramp the timing in about 0.555555554 per 10th/s. So it you set at 9* ramped at .9s it will ramp back in 1* per 10th/s. If you have a really good run, you can open the .acq, drag the RPM from the trace analysis box in history run to the trace analysis in the REV_LIMIT file and trace the first two gears with the dots about 200-300 RPM above the curve.

Thanks,
MSDTECH21

Eric David Bru
08-14-2007, 11:31 AM
If we agree, then it must be so!

http://msdignition.com/forum/images/smilies/cool.gif

Erik and 540 you guys are right.

http://msdignition.com/forum/images/smilies/cool.gif

Glad to help jmayabb. If you need anything further just ask!

EDB

jmayabb
08-15-2007, 06:10 AM
I am going to try my new setup out this weekend. I have been using the launch retard but was really guessing on how it worked. I am really anxious to use the acquisition feature. Thanks for all the help guys.

msdtech22
08-15-2007, 07:33 AM
Keep us posted on the results and good luck.

blitzkrieg
10-04-2007, 12:20 PM
There is a way that you can do this. It requires some extra wiring to the box.
You will need to connect a relay to the time switch circuit of the 7531.
Any questions, give me a call 262-835-1339.

Dennis




I am still learning my new box but was wondering if anyone could help me out. I want to retard the timing 8* on launch for 0.6 seconds. I then want to ramp my timing back in at a rate of 1* for every 0.1 seconds. For example, 7* @ 0.7 seconds, 6* @ 0.8 seconds, 5* @ 0.9 seconds, etc. Is this possible? If so, how do I do it?

Thanks

msdtech22
11-02-2007, 07:47 AM
An extra relay is the way to wire that.